Thorpe Park
Parks & Playgrounds in Flagstaff, Arizona
4.7 (527)
| Category | Parks & Playgrounds |
|---|---|
| Address | 191 N Thorpe Rd, Flagstaff, AZ 86001 |
| Street | North Thorpe Road |
| Area | Flagstaff, Arizona |
| Google rating | 4.7 (527) |
| Source | Google Maps and public records Β· listed Oct 19, 2026 |
Hours
| Monday | 5 amβ10 pm |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 5 amβ10 pm |
| Wednesday | 5 amβ10 pm |
| Thursday | 5 amβ10 pm |
| Friday | 5 amβ12 am |
| Saturday | 5 amβ12 am |
| Sunday | 5 amβ10 pm |
About Thorpe Park
Thorpe Park is a park in Flagstaff, Arizona. It is listed at 191 N Thorpe Rd, Flagstaff, AZ 86001, which places it among the local businesses of Flagstaff that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by.
The business lists hours on 7 days of the week. On most of those days it is open 5 amβ10 pm. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. No phone number is listed for this business, so the Google Maps link on this page is the best route for directions and any contact details Google has on file.
Customers rate it 4.7 out of 5 on Google across 527 reviews.
How Thorpe Park compares with other parks & playgrounds in Flagstaff
- Its 4.7 rating is the highest among the 11 parks & playgrounds in Flagstaff with at least 20 reviews (2 others share it).
- It shares North Thorpe Road with 4 other listed businesses.
- Nearest other parks & playgrounds: Thorpe Park Sports & Recreation Complex (0.2 mi), Flagstaff City Park (0.3 mi), Old Town Spring Park (0.4 mi)
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Brandon Sifuentes 6 months ago
Wonderful park , has plenty of parking. You are also albe to park along the road for a quick play session. Or if you want to you can park near the tennis courts and picnic area. Which is not a far walk and gives you a wonderful walk to view the many activities you can indulge into.
Angel S 7 months ago
This place is awesome we got here at 8am and it was perfect, parking space and space 2 sled, not a crazy amount of people at that time. The park is huge, kids loved it, definitely coming back. We were lucky to get to the snow before it went away but great park. People at this park are friendly, they look at you funny but they're frindle nonetheless haha π
Stephanie Sanchez 8 months ago
This park is AWESOME! My 3.5 year old loved it. Lots of play activities like swings, slides, jungle gyms, merry-go-round, teeter-totter, and even instruments!
Jeff W. 8 months ago
Nice park with play ground, tennis courts, parking, Frisbee golf course, and hiking trails
Danijela a year ago
Thorpe Park in Flagstaff is a fantastic spot for both outdoor enthusiasts and sports lovers. The park offers easy access to several scenic hiking trails, including the Mars Hill Trail, which begins at the park and climbs through a beautiful pine forest to Observatory Mesa. This trail is part of the Flagstaff Urban Trails System, making it a convenient and enjoyable hike for all skill levels. For those seeking a longer adventure, the Observatory Mesa Trail provides a moderate 6.4-mile loop with stunning views of the surrounding area. These trails are well-maintained allowing you to explore the natural beauty of Flagstaff. For sports enthusiasts, Thorpe Park is home to multiple soccer fields, including the Thorpe Park Multipurpose Fields and Softball Fields. Whether youβre looking to hike through serene forests or engage in sports such soccer or softball Thorpe Park offers a welcoming environment for both activities.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Thorpe Park located?
Thorpe Park is at 191 N Thorpe Rd, Flagstaff, AZ 86001, in Flagstaff, Arizona. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Thorpe Park?
Thorpe Park is listed as a park.
What are the hours of Thorpe Park?
Published hours are Monday: 5 amβ10 pm; Tuesday: 5 amβ10 pm; Wednesday: 5 amβ10 pm; Thursday: 5 amβ10 pm; Friday: 5 amβ12 am; Saturday: 5 amβ12 am; Sunday: 5 amβ10 pm. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is Thorpe Park open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday it is open 5 amβ10 pm.
How is Thorpe Park rated on Google?
Thorpe Park has a Google rating of 4.7 out of 5 from 527 reviews.
Are there other parks & playgrounds near Thorpe Park?
Yes. Flagstaff also has Thorpe Park Sports & Recreation Complex, Foxglenn Park, Bushmaster Park among others; see the full list of parks & playgrounds in Flagstaff at the bottom of this page.
More parks & playgrounds in Flagstaff
All parks & playgrounds in Flagstaff βThorpe Park Sports & Recreation Complex
Parks & Playgrounds Β· Flagstaff, Arizona
Foxglenn Park
Parks & Playgrounds Β· Flagstaff, Arizona
Bushmaster Park
Parks & Playgrounds Β· Flagstaff, Arizona
Raymond County Park
Parks & Playgrounds Β· Flagstaff, Arizona
McPherson Park
Parks & Playgrounds Β· Flagstaff, Arizona
Flagstaff City Park
Parks & Playgrounds Β· Flagstaff, Arizona